The thinkings of the miniature artist
The translation is presented briefly
We use to think that if we talk about miniature, it must be the copy of medieval miniature. But the miniature artist Armen Daneghyan changed that attitude and created a new branch of art, called modern miniature.
-At first, I was painting copies of famous miniature works. It developed my professional skills. My artworks were in relegious themes. I was painting them on wood and paper. But then I was bored. And I began to create artworks in modern themes.
-In medieval Armenian monuscripts there are many armenian miniature artworks, but the ?Bible of Etchmiadzin? is different from the others.
-Its surprising but that Bible, which was created 1000 years ago, is still very beautiful and any of the colors is not dull. I mostly like the Armenian miniature of 12-13th centuries, which leading color is red, although I prefer cold and calm colours. This color is also named ?Vordan Karmir?. I mostly like the movement and the dramatism of expression in the artworks of Toros Roslin. Of course, the other medieval miniature artist Sargis Pitsak is also one of my favourites, but his colours differ from Toros Roslin’s colours. Under the influence of the artworks of these miniature artists, I have created a new cycle, named ?Apokalypse?.
-We all know that the medieval artists have saved some rules in their artworks. Do you also follow those rules?
-Of course, every detail has its meaning. In the artwork ?Annonciation? the angel must stand in left, and the Virgo Maria-in the right. In the other works the Judas is painted half-faced, which is his main difference from other apostles. I remember how a woman asked me a question about ?The Crucifixion? during one of my exhibitions in Los-Angeles. She mostly wanted to know why there is a scull under the cross. She thought it would be better to paint a flower or some other element instead it. I explained her that this symbol has a meaning and expresses the human sins, which began in the days of Adam. The woman was so impressed that decided to buy that artwork.
-Do you feel sorry to sell your artworks?
-Of course, each of the artworks takes some energy and time from my life. And when the artwork is ready, I accept it as one of my children. But I have to sell them, because I must feed my family.
-What do art critics, professionals and clergymen think about your art?
-Of course, the artists and critics give high marks to the master skills and colors. And the clergymen mark the content and idea. After watching the cycle ?Apokalypse?, a clergyman asked me after some thoughts, wheather I am not horrified. I answered that I feel responsibility for each detail. I read each part of the ?BIBLE? from 20 to 30 times to imagine the description directly. After it I begin to paint.
event2 (1)
Afisha N.1,January,2005
The begining was Toros Roslin. The medieval miniture was attracting the artist for many years. Armen Daneghyan recognizes that has always wanted to speak with the artist, who lived in the 13th century. He began to learn the Bible in details, which helped the artist to understand all the symbols in old manuscripts. Later, when he created his own style and was able to express his own thoughts, some excellent artworks were created, like ?The dream of St. Grigor The Enlighter?, the cycle of Apocalypse, which includes 7 artworks, etc. The artist is fond of cold and calm colors and uses them in his artworks. Later he changes the theme of his artworks and begins to paint in pathriotic, philosophical and other themes. Armen Daneghyan has created a cycle about the European classical culture. Some artworks of this cycle are ?Beethoven?, ?Nicolo Paganini?, ?The look of Shakespeare?, etc. During our talk, the artist informed me, that this spring, in April, he will have a peronal exhibition in Strasbourg. The organizer of the exhibition is The Council of Europe. ?This exhibition is a huge responsibility for me? , told the artist, as he is going to represent his art to the European audience. We would like to note, that in the days of the exhibition, the spring meeting of the Council of Europe will begin.